Thursday, February 21, 2008

Panjat Batu


I can feel my muscles tense-ing now. I can feel the pain of my joints now and I swear to God, strangely, I want to try it again. I cant believe we pay to climb walls. I realized playing with heights have always been expensive, isn't it?

Eiffel Tower, Roller Coasters, Rock-Climbing?

Honestly, this is my first time ever climbing walls. I mean profesional certified rock climbing as such, because technically, climbing trees and bedroom windows back when I was in the "jungle" in Sabah have never been approved it's safety. *widens eyes*


It was sort of a past-time back when I was younger, when congkak and monopoly were getting predictable, I decided to climb trees and I could relate to it. Yes everyone, I used to climb trees with my brother when I was still "small" (ehem) and God-knows-how-kids-can-be-so "energetic". I bet even the ants were scared and confused of me, I dont look like monkey but acted like one right.

Well, sweets was really cute today. I finally understood how ridiculous wedgie can feel and chastity stucked upon us. We had to wear the (omg, screw the name of the thing even though i went for the blardy long course) thing to control the climbers, as belayers. If there's one thing that I like and dislike about rock climbing, is that everything's emphasized. And I'm saying this in behalf of all the boys in the world. Everything's emphaSIZEd. It is only an advantage, because, well, uhm, sweets, uhm, was there. *wink


The usual suspects, Kerry, Audreyh, Sway & Boo this time around!: Lee, Shaneil, Denise, Ryan, Sweets and I went for it today. And honestly, that's by far the most physical hard work I've done in few months.


The Belayer instructor was darn cool. He was freaking hillarious and he kept getting our names wrong. He called sweets and I, slightly... "plus size" I may call it, and last but not least he was freaking dancing and singing right infront of us like there's no tomorrow to some of the old songs, which only he himself is old enough to know them.


Sorry, I dont have much pictures to show it to you guys, I was so engrossed to defeat the stones on the wall, I managed to only took a picture of sweets trying to climb a part of a wall. It was quite hard for us, as we only started climbing few hours prior, so I personally think he did awesome.

I was skeptical to let him climb as his right hand was still in the magic stage of coming out anytime from it's shoulder, so I was being very selfish initially, thinking too hard on his safety. I was so much happier now knowing that he's having fun climbing walls and stepping on stones today, that I swore to myself that I'll be there regardless if he wants to play or do some funny games which requires me to take a chill pill, and let boys be boys, and daren be daren :)


Oh my gosh, I cant feel my arms now. I really cant.

Love,
Jacqkie.

Saturday, February 16, 2008

wee, I didn't need a date!

The biggest hypocrite of Valentine's fell madly in love this year. and with that title, my single friends are so going to choke me to death.

Honestly, I hate Valentine's. Okay, this statement works only when I'm single and loving it. I used to think that Valentine's is so commercialized (I still do) and the fact that the males (in any type of relationship, err) are the ones that's suppose to "pay" for everything for the day makes it even more, uncertain-whether-I-want-to-celebrate-it kinda thing.

My valentine's this year was sweet. But the man I celebrated with was even sweeter.

Sorry sweets, but I'll be doing a little bit of free-publicity for you in this post.

He didn't reply my msg when I told him I got a meeting at 12PM and when I came out of the class, my friend Shaneil surprised not just Denise, but me, Audrey and Sway as well with a rose. So, I thought that was sweet, when I walked further and saw mine, too. I was shocked (really!), stoned for about 10 seconds or so, trying to inhale the sweetness aura, and finally, felt the tingle rushed my whole body. I got all smiley, after that.

Seriously, that one rose can make me go as red as apple in seconds. I had to braven up this low-profile soul of mine and carry the rose everywhere I go. The best part was, I still had the intention at the back of my mind to pinch him and go, "OMG, this must be expensive, why waste moneeeey???" but couldn't because, I got caught up with all his sweetness, my brain and other senses worked slower. *grins*

So we celebrated Valentine's together the whole day, and I literally couldn't ask for more because his physical presence and his company made the words in his notes lived. We had McDonald's for dinner, and amazing race before he left me.

I swear to God, when he wanted to go back home, I bottled so many emotions I got confused. But I was majorly pissed, I know. I really didn't want him to go. I'd be alone again, and it's the worst thing to feel, after an awesome day with him. And Hiro's superpower seemed so attractive then, I wish I could teleport or stop time. At least, for a day.

Well. I made him a comic strip. Most of you know how "convincing" my stick figures can really look like stick figures, and let's just say, they really look like stick figures. But I wanted to make something for him, so I decided, on that, and pictures of both of us at the end :)

After that day, do you know what I just realized?

That me and Daren's been doing the same thing for most of the days we are together. It's like we dont need a day to declare to each other what we feel for each other, when in fact, we have been doing it everyday since we got together.

With him, it seems like everyday's a valentine's, you know?

:)

Love,
Jacqkie.

Friday, February 08, 2008

it's a whole new conversation!

I remember having a fight over CNY and Hari Raya with my brother last year;

Me: I'm going to KL this raya.
Abang: Stupid. Who goes to KL during the Raya holidays? All the shops are closed.
Me: NO.
Abang: YEAH.
Me: All the shops will be closed during Chinese New Year la arse.
Abang: No, during rayalah. All the workers are Malays lah dumbass.
Me: All the bosses are Chinese larh arsehole. Awful, no one seem to care about the workers here.
Abang: ...Who cares about the bosses?!
Me: THE BOSSES CARE ABOUT THE BOSSES THEMSELVES. DUH.

And I'm right. I went to the shoplots nearby my place today and I tell you, I can freaking do some breakdance shit there right in the middle of the road. I'm serious. There were too little cars for me to even be afraid of crossing the road already sweets! Even the cats were walking with their clans with their usual worry-free expression. Freaking awesome wei.

Anyhoo, my day's much delighted due to the existence of cobblers in Malaysia. I got three broken sandals, and the cobbler fixed them in just few minutes which only costed me RM8.00!

When he spoke to me of the price: I was like "For real?!!". Of course, the sandals didn't turn out brand new with sparkling stars around it or something for me to be in this good shock, BUT STILL!, people seem to forget that along the road cobblers can be like some awesome Magician or something! *salutes* ...well, at least I felt that way. *pouts*

Anywayyy, First and Second day of Chinese New Year this year was spent with darling Stephie & Isferra. I missed them dearly and OMG things are so different now when both of us are attached. Seriously. I remember last time when she came down to KL, we couldnt stop talking about our single life, how we loathed and loved it. How the cobweb is doing, and how things are going on with Mr. A- Mr.Z.


Beautifully now, it's like a ping-pong conversation about our sweethearts. She'd talk this thing about her boyfriend, and I'd reply back something about sweets. And it goes and on and on until we both tired and bored each other to sleep, it felt surreal! See boys, it takes only one of you out there to make us stop thinking about the other millions! I'm serious!

I saw one freakishly sweet thing happened last Wednesday. A Chinese boss bought about 15 lrt tickets for his workers to bring them somewhere for shopping. I dont need to know where they're going or what they're going to do, by just analyzing their facial expressions, I'm happy enough to know that the boss is doing something for them. They seem overjoyed with the outing, they look comfortable enough to poke and tease each other around.

Seriously, name me one boss who'd take their personal time off and do something like that with/for their workers? Chinese Boss? on Chinese New Year? Lrt? Shopping? with Workers? That really put a huge smile on my face- as appreciated and loved are the exact feelings one worker should feel when working for an employer!

on a another shitty note: DAMN IT! SO MANY WORK. I WANT TO CRY.

Love,
Jacqkie.

Monday, February 04, 2008

They're just tags

Okay, I'm doing this only because the taggers asked me to.

:Basics:
Name: Jacqkie!
Age: 19
Location: PJ

:Favourites:

Store:
Forever 21, Padini Concept Store, FOS (yea, sue me!), Miss Selphridge & Nichii.

Designers:
Omg. I know shit about Designers.
I'd give a bit to Giorgio Armani though! :)

Places to go shopping:
Do you really want to know?
Sungei Wang & Sogo (the everyday is sale store). for blardy real man!

Brand Names:
Escada
Guess
Christian Dior

Colour to wear:
One can never go wrong with Black, but I dig colours nowadays. Preferably something acceptable like pink and abit orangey. Seriously, colours are purteyh.

Items of clothing you own:
Mostly casual. What do you expect?
I'd go for low cut V-neck, usually long sleeves. I like dresses too, but only wear it if I have to.
...and am madly in love with jeans. I have tons of them, but couldnt pull off all because, i've lost some baggage. Darn.

Type of jeans:
Dark jeans. Am into the skinny cut, but anything will do. Love one colour jeans, usually of dark blue. And definitely, a hipster!

Type of tops:
V neck, preferably of longer sleeves. Something that compliments my bust according to my friends and definitely, oh so comfortable!

Type of shoes:
I'm currently addicted to High Heels, yeah. I am. And very much in love with wedges too! :)

Clothing on opposite sex:
Just shirt and jeans. Not all man can pull off the Topman traffic-stopper look.
Buttoned Up T-Shirts most of the time excites me! :P

Type of accessories:
Omg. I dont even know where to start. I love earrings, especially big elaborated ones. I'm okay with bracelet, am wearing something sweets and I have. Am not into necklaces nowadays, cause I settled with my Cross, heh. But I do love the long necklaces, those bling-bling style, usually, I stick to one pendant. My dragooooonfly!

:Misc:

What would you never be caught dead in?
Furry boots. *think Mungo Jerry's In the Summertime* OMG. that's just wrong.

How many clothes in your wardrobe?
For my house in PJ, it's quite a lot actually. Quite, I say.

What was the last item of clothing you bought?
Lingerie. *smiles widely*

If you owned your own fashion label, what would it be called?
Th'is Jacqkie's

Which celeb's style would you love to steal?
Less sluttier, the better. Jessica Alba and Katherine Heigl! If I dare say, it's definitely Mary Kate & Ashley. They're gorgeous.

Do you follow trends?
Not really. But it's always safer to know these things, you might never know when you're going to need them!

What's 'in' in your are right now?
I don't really get what this means. I'm assuming, the 60s Twiggy-ish look?

What colour is a NO for you?
Bright Yellow. Not a No, I'm just assuming that I will never in this living world be able to rock bright yellow.

:VS:
Short skirts or long skirts: Short skirts, definitely.
Jeans or corduroys: Jeans!
Hats or sunglasses: Sunglasses... big fan of them!
Tight or baggy jeans: definitely not baggy.
Bright colours or dark colours: It's darkk!
Skinny belts or wide belts: OMG. Both!

:Right Now:
Wearing:
Black Shirt.
In your bag: My Daily Planner, Lip Balm, A book, Silky Girl 2way, a pencil box, Pad, and Pepper Spray! *dum dum dum*
Saving up for: nothing. Really! I'm spending money like shit now larh! DIE.
Wishing: to wake up next to Sweets everyday. yeah yeah corny, so scroll down faster.

:That you own:
Favourite top:
This red top I bought from one of the shop in Jalan TAR last year. I'm serious!
Favourite jeans: Miss Cindy from FOS. Love it!
Favourite shoes: Bata's for-real-you-can-wear-the-whole-day high heels!
Favourite dress: retro print top, with black bottom dress!
Favourite belt: the one i'm wearing almost everyday, with a star on it!
Favourite hat: currently none. phew!
Favourite piece of underwear: Transparent with mini bows panty from Triumph, I think?

:Tag:
OMG. Confused. Anyone who wants to do it?

Mei Yan's tag:

8 Random facts about me.

1) I like having a very low profile of me-self.
2) I do not, I repeat DO NOT like dramas in my life.
3) I'm okay with the Malaysian Music and Movie Industry. OMG, I'm serious.
4) My love for clubbing is slowly decreasing. I said slowly, not entirely!
5) I'm seriously, if you dont believe me, for real, in l_ve. *blushes*
6) I'm actually a very shy girl. I'm serious about this too!
7) I'm one of Nokia's biggest profit contributor. I lost so many Nokias, and bought so many more! Retarded.
8) I'd like to migrate.

Love,
Jacqkie.

Sunday, February 03, 2008

i so have to clean up my room

I woke up this morning searching for my bottom half. It was freezing cold, and I'm thinking what this morning's agenda will be like, and saw my fugly room.

shit. I'm supposed to clean up my room. but being born a bit difficult in the brain and rather special than others, I woke up feeling slightly sad of what's known and said.

Have a good Chinese New Year Celebration, just like I said to them Chinese friends of mine;

Eat lots of food.
Dont gamble so much. (it's down the drain, I bet)
and of course, have tons of fun!

I have my twisties, and indo mee, that will keep me fed for the day.

I have my laptop and television, that will keep me entertained for the day.

I have my book and coffee, that will keep me relaxed for the day.

I have,

no one at home for the day. that will keep me thinking.

Love,
Jacqkie.